Chamomilla Romana; Anthemis nobilis; Roman chamomile; Sweet chamomile.
Compositae plant growing in most of Europe, in North Africa, South America, Australia, and New Zealand. A yellow dye is extracted from the dried flowers and is sometimes used in shampoos, hair rinses, and ointments. Anaphylactic reaction following ingestion of chamomile tea has been reported. Kamillosan, containing C. nobile is used as nappy rash and nipple cream.
The raw material for this product is made from an ethanol extraction of the plant/flowers of Anthemis nobilis.