CANANGA ODORATA OIL; Anona oil; Cananga odorata hook absolute; Ylang ylang absolute; Cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. Oil.
Fragrance for use in various perfumed products. The oil is useful in soap perfumes and in general perfumery as a floral additive of extremely versatile application. It blends with almost any other floral natural or synthetic material and gives good effects in a concentration of 0.5% up to about 5% of the perfume base. Main aromatic component is methyl anthranilate. Some Perfumery Uses: Candy; Modifier And Fixer In Floral; Ylang; Hyacinth Jacinthe; Muguet Lily Of The Valley; Lily; Carnation Dianthus Oeillet; Hyacinth Jacinthe; Narcissus Narcisse. Extracted by steam distillation from flowers of the tree Cananga odorota genuine. The total amount of oil is traded as Cananga oil but Ylang Ylang is fractioned into about 4 different grades. The first fraction is Ylang Ylang Extra and this one is used by Chemotechnique and the perfume industry. It is the finest part and contains 20-40% of the whole distillate. The following fractions are used in soap, cosmetics etc. It contains among other substances Methyl anthranilate, (E,E)-Farnesene, delta-Cadinene, p-Methyl anisole, Linalool, Geranyl acetate, beta-Caryophyllene, p-Cresylmethyl ether, Methyl benzoate, Benzyl acetate and Benzyl benzoate. Mostly contributing to its odor are p-cresol, eugenol and isoeugenol. Cross: Benzyl salicylate, geranial. May cause pigmentation of the face.