Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate. Octisalate, Trade name is Escalol 587
UV-B adsorbing agent in sunscreen cosmetics of the type creams, lotions, lipsticks, sun oils, etc. Salicylates effectively absorb light throughout the UVB range but absorb little or no UVA light. Salicylate sunscreens may therefore be used to prevent sunburn, but are unlikely to prevent drug-related or other photosensitivity reactions associated with UVA light; combination with a benzophenone may give some added protection.